2011 Awards Winners and Finalists 2011 Winners and Finalists
   

National Accommodation Industry Awards for Excellence 2011 Award Recipients

National Accommodation Industry Awards for Excellence 2011 Award Recipients

Employee of the Year

Teresa Alves - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Sopa Kastico - The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa NSW

Finalist

Julian Porter - The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa NSW

Finalist

Ollie Ansell - Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour NSW

Bronze

Bess Simpson - Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Finalist

Elvis Soiza - Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Gold

Lisa Dawes - All Seasons Katherine NT

Silver

Maria De Oliveira - Novotel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

Terence Murphy - Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

Department Manager of the Year

Reuben Radonich - Peppers Salt Resort & Spa NSW

Finalist

Raelene Ohlson - Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley NSW

Gold

Leigh Salas - Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour NSW

Bronze

Belinda Thomson - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Andre Van Staden - The Sebel Harbourside Kiama NSW

Finalist

Alison Langley - The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

Margaret Fernandes - Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens VIC

Finalist

Andrew Baggaley - InterContinental Adelaide SA

Silver

 

Relief Manager of the Year

Stephen Smith

Finalist

Aileen & Dennis Howison

Gold

John & Christine O’Brien

Finalist

 

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year

Ashleigh McCallum - Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Gold

Belinda Harris - Mantra Group - Central Reservations Department QLD

Finalist

Richard Batchelor - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Blake Coleman - InterContinental Adelaide SA

Bronze

Daniel Oswin - Novotel Forest Resort Creswick VIC

Silver

 

Tourism Training & Education

InterContinental Adelaide SA

Gold

Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Silver

Ibis Melbourne VIC

Finalist

 

Sustainable Tourism

Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW

Gold

Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC

Finalist

Novotel Forest Resort Creswick VIC

Finalist

Eco Beach Broome WA

Silver

 

Restaurant or Catering Service of the Year

C Grill - Chifley Wollongong NSW

Finalist

Steeds Bar & Grill -Rydges Parramatta NSW

Gold

The Three Nippers Restaurant – Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW

Bronze

Two Forks Restaurant -The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

Flames at Tropixx Steak & Seafood Restaurant – Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD

Finalist

Lily's on the Lagoon Restaurant -Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Finalist

Prive 249 Restaurant -Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Silver

Harry's Restaurant -Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Finalist

No35 -Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

New Accommodation Development

Citadines on Bourke Melbourne VIC

Silver

Novotel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

Flagstaff Hill Lighthouse Lodge VIC

Gold

Quest Palmerston Serviced Apartments NT

Bronze

 

Backpacker

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Sydney Central YHA NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

White Albatross Holiday Park NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Big4 Batemans Bay Beach Resort NSW

Finalist

Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort QLD

Gold

 

Economy Accommodation

Woodhouse Activity Centre SA

Finalist

 

Hosted Accommodation

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Boali Ski Lodge NSW

Gold

 

Hosted Accommodation

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Avocado Sunset Bed and Breakfast QLD

Gold

Reflections B&B WA

Silver

 

Hosted Accommodation

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Clydesdale Manor TAS

Gold

Mollymook Beach Waterfront NSW

Finalist

Ossian Hall Valley Retreat NSW

Silver

Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat QLD

Bronze

 

Hosted Accommodation

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Delderfield VIC

Gold

Freeman on Ford Bed & Breakfast VIC

Bronze

The Rocks Albany WA

Silver

 

Self Contained

3 Star or Standard Accommodation:

The Emerald Surfers Paradise QLD

Finalist

 

Self Contained

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Beach House Seaside Resort QLD

Bronze

Beachcomber International Resort QLD

Finalist

Sandy Point Beach Resort QLD

Finalist

Tiki Village International Resort QLD

Finalist

Surfers Royale Resort QLD

Finalist

Pacific Palms Resort NSW

Gold

Vacation Village NSW

Silver

 

Self Contained

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Golden Shores Holiday Club QLD

Silver

Mariners North Holiday Apartments QLD

Bronze

Quest Bunbury Serviced Apartments WA

Gold

 

Self Contained

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Chifley Apartments Newcastle NSW

Bronze

Quest Castle Hill NSW

Finalist

Somewhere Unique NSW

Gold

Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW

Finalist

Opal Cove Estate NSW

Finalist

Quest on William VIC

Finalist

Emaroo Cottages VIC

Finalist

The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel TAS

Silver

 

Self Contained

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Banjos Bushland Retreat NSW

Gold

Fraser Suites Sydney NSW

Silver

 

Motel

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Marlborough Motor Inn NSW

Finalist

Scone Motor Inn & Conference Centre NSW

Gold

The Lodge Outback Motel NSW

Finalist

Country Comfort Ipswich QLD

Finalist

 

Motel

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Comfort Inn Campbell VIC

Bronze

Coachman's Inn Warwick QLD

Gold

Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD

Silver

 

Motel

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Hermitage Lodge NSW

Gold

 

Hotel

3 Star or Standard Accommodation:

Aarons Hotel Sydney NSW

Finalist

 

Hotel

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Hotel Ibis World Square NSW

Finalist

Ibis Sydney Darling Harbour NSW

Gold

Chifley Penrith NSW

Bronze

Ibis Melbourne VIC

Finalist

Ibis Melbourne Glen Waverley VIC

Silver

Ibis Brisbane QLD

Finalist

 

Hotel

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Mercure Sydney NSW

Finalist

Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Bronze

Vibe Hotel Rushcutters NSW

Finalist

Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront NT

Silver

Crowne Plaza Adelaide SA

Gold

Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

 

Hotel

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Chifley Eastern Creek NSW

Finalist

Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley NSW

Finalist

Novotel Wollongong Northbeach NSW

Bronze

Ramada Hotel & Suites Ballina NSW

Finalist

The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

The Sebel Harbourside Kiama NSW

Finalist

Chifley Wollongong NSW

Finalist

Edge Luxury Apartment Hotel QLD

Finalist

Novotel Brisbane QLD

Finalist

Novotel Cairns Oasis Resort QLD

Finalist

Port Douglas Peninsula Boutique Hotel QLD

Gold

Eco Beach Broome WA

Finalist

Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens VIC

Finalist

Novotel Canberra ACT

Finalist

Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Silver

 

Hotel

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth NSW

Gold

Pullman at Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Emporium Hotel QLD

Silver

Pullman Reef Hotel Casino QLD

Finalist

Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Finalist

Sofitel Gold Coast Broadbeach QLD

Bronze

Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

Property Manager of the Year

Christine Hugo - The Lodge Outback Motel NSW

Finalist

 

General Manager of the Year

Adam Taloni - Peppers Broadbeach QLD

Finalist

Mark Wilkinson - Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Bronze

Erkin Aytekin - Novotel Melbourne St Kilda VIC

Gold

Gary Stickland - Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC

Finalist

Joleen Hurst - Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Finalist

Jye Segboer - Quality Hotel Powerhouse NSW

Silver

Steven Gargano - Quality Hotel Cambridge NSW

Finalist

 

Chain of the Year

Best Western Australasia

Bronze

Accor Hotels

Gold

Constellation Hotels

Silver

Toga Hospitality Group

Finalist

Quest Serviced Apartments

Finalist

 

Property of the Year

Scone Motor Inn & Conference Centre

 

ACES Awards

Chris Pye

Hospitality Inns WA

Andrew Daff

Lane Cove River Tourist Park

Matt Davidson

Best Western Wollongong

Karina Groth

Tourism Business Solutions

Simon McGrath

Accor Hotels

 

Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award

Guy Bentley
CEO
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

Employee of the Year

Teresa Alves - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Sopa Kastico - The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa NSW

Finalist

Julian Porter - The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa NSW

Finalist

Ollie Ansell - Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour NSW

Bronze

Bess Simpson - Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Finalist

Elvis Soiza - Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Gold

Lisa Dawes - All Seasons Katherine NT

Silver

Maria De Oliveira - Novotel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

Terence Murphy - Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

Department Manager of the Year

Reuben Radonich - Peppers Salt Resort & Spa NSW

Finalist

Raelene Ohlson - Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley NSW

Gold

Leigh Salas - Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour NSW

Bronze

Belinda Thomson - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Andre Van Staden - The Sebel Harbourside Kiama NSW

Finalist

Alison Langley - The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

Margaret Fernandes - Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens VIC

Finalist

Andrew Baggaley - InterContinental Adelaide SA

Silver

 

Relief Manager of the Year

Stephen Smith

Finalist

Aileen & Dennis Howison

Gold

John & Christine O’Brien

Finalist

 

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year

Ashleigh McCallum - Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Gold

Belinda Harris - Mantra Group - Central Reservations Department QLD

Finalist

Richard Batchelor - Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Blake Coleman - InterContinental Adelaide SA

Bronze

Daniel Oswin - Novotel Forest Resort Creswick VIC

Silver

 

Tourism Training & Education

InterContinental Adelaide SA

Gold

Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Silver

Ibis Melbourne VIC

Finalist

 

Sustainable Tourism

Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW

Gold

Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC

Finalist

Novotel Forest Resort Creswick VIC

Finalist

Eco Beach Broome WA

Silver

 

Restaurant or Catering Service of the Year

C Grill - Chifley Wollongong NSW

Finalist

Steeds Bar & Grill -Rydges Parramatta NSW

Gold

The Three Nippers Restaurant – Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW

Bronze

Two Forks Restaurant -The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

Flames at Tropixx Steak & Seafood Restaurant – Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD

Finalist

Lily's on the Lagoon Restaurant -Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Finalist

Prive 249 Restaurant -Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Silver

Harry's Restaurant -Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Finalist

No35 -Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

New Accommodation Development

Citadines on Bourke Melbourne VIC

Silver

Novotel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

Flagstaff Hill Lighthouse Lodge VIC

Gold

Quest Palmerston Serviced Apartments NT

Bronze

 

Backpacker

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Sydney Central YHA NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

White Albatross Holiday Park NSW

Gold

 

Caravan Park

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Big4 Batemans Bay Beach Resort NSW

Finalist

Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort QLD

Gold

 

Economy Accommodation

Woodhouse Activity Centre SA

Finalist

 

Hosted Accommodation

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Boali Ski Lodge NSW

Gold

 

Hosted Accommodation

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Avocado Sunset Bed and Breakfast QLD

Gold

Reflections B&B WA

Silver

 

Hosted Accommodation

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Clydesdale Manor TAS

Gold

Mollymook Beach Waterfront NSW

Finalist

Ossian Hall Valley Retreat NSW

Silver

Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat QLD

Bronze

 

Hosted Accommodation

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Delderfield VIC

Gold

Freeman on Ford Bed & Breakfast VIC

Bronze

The Rocks Albany WA

Silver

 

Self Contained

3 Star or Standard Accommodation:

The Emerald Surfers Paradise QLD

Finalist

 

Self Contained

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Beach House Seaside Resort QLD

Bronze

Beachcomber International Resort QLD

Finalist

Sandy Point Beach Resort QLD

Finalist

Tiki Village International Resort QLD

Finalist

Surfers Royale Resort QLD

Finalist

Pacific Palms Resort NSW

Gold

Vacation Village NSW

Silver

 

Self Contained

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Golden Shores Holiday Club QLD

Silver

Mariners North Holiday Apartments QLD

Bronze

Quest Bunbury Serviced Apartments WA

Gold

 

Self Contained

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Chifley Apartments Newcastle NSW

Bronze

Quest Castle Hill NSW

Finalist

Somewhere Unique NSW

Gold

Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW

Finalist

Opal Cove Estate NSW

Finalist

Quest on William VIC

Finalist

Emaroo Cottages VIC

Finalist

The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel TAS

Silver

 

Self Contained

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Banjos Bushland Retreat NSW

Gold

Fraser Suites Sydney NSW

Silver

 

Motel

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Marlborough Motor Inn NSW

Finalist

Scone Motor Inn & Conference Centre NSW

Gold

The Lodge Outback Motel NSW

Finalist

Country Comfort Ipswich QLD

Finalist

 

Motel

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Comfort Inn Campbell VIC

Bronze

Coachman's Inn Warwick QLD

Gold

Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD

Silver

 

Motel

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Hermitage Lodge NSW

Gold

 

Hotel

3 Star or Standard Accommodation:

Aarons Hotel Sydney NSW

Finalist

 

Hotel

3.5 Star or Superior Accommodation:

Hotel Ibis World Square NSW

Finalist

Ibis Sydney Darling Harbour NSW

Gold

Chifley Penrith NSW

Bronze

Ibis Melbourne VIC

Finalist

Ibis Melbourne Glen Waverley VIC

Silver

Ibis Brisbane QLD

Finalist

 

Hotel

4 Star or Deluxe Accommodation:

Mercure Sydney NSW

Finalist

Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Bronze

Vibe Hotel Rushcutters NSW

Finalist

Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront NT

Silver

Crowne Plaza Adelaide SA

Gold

Novotel Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

 

Hotel

4.5 Star or Luxury Accommodation:

Chifley Eastern Creek NSW

Finalist

Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley NSW

Finalist

Novotel Wollongong Northbeach NSW

Bronze

Ramada Hotel & Suites Ballina NSW

Finalist

The Sebel Parramatta NSW

Finalist

The Sebel Harbourside Kiama NSW

Finalist

Chifley Wollongong NSW

Finalist

Edge Luxury Apartment Hotel QLD

Finalist

Novotel Brisbane QLD

Finalist

Novotel Cairns Oasis Resort QLD

Finalist

Port Douglas Peninsula Boutique Hotel QLD

Gold

Eco Beach Broome WA

Finalist

Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens VIC

Finalist

Novotel Canberra ACT

Finalist

Novotel Barossa Valley Resort SA

Silver

 

Hotel

5 Star or Premier Accommodation:

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth NSW

Gold

Pullman at Sydney Olympic Park NSW

Finalist

Emporium Hotel QLD

Silver

Pullman Reef Hotel Casino QLD

Finalist

Sofitel Brisbane Central QLD

Finalist

Sofitel Gold Coast Broadbeach QLD

Bronze

Sofitel Melbourne on Collins VIC

Finalist

 

Property Manager of the Year

Christine Hugo - The Lodge Outback Motel NSW

Finalist

 

General Manager of the Year

Adam Taloni - Peppers Broadbeach QLD

Finalist

Mark Wilkinson - Novotel Twin Waters Resort QLD

Bronze

Erkin Aytekin - Novotel Melbourne St Kilda VIC

Gold

Gary Stickland - Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC

Finalist

Joleen Hurst - Mercure Sydney Airport NSW

Finalist

Jye Segboer - Quality Hotel Powerhouse NSW

Silver

Steven Gargano - Quality Hotel Cambridge NSW

Finalist

 

Chain of the Year

Best Western Australasia

Bronze

Accor Hotels

Gold

Constellation Hotels

Silver

Toga Hospitality Group

Finalist

Quest Serviced Apartments

Finalist

 

Property of the Year

Scone Motor Inn & Conference Centre

 

ACES Awards

Chris Pye

Hospitality Inns WA

Andrew Daff

Lane Cove River Tourist Park

Matt Davidson

Best Western Wollongong

Karina Groth

Tourism Business Solutions

Simon McGrath

Accor Hotels

 

Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award

Guy Bentley
CEO
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School